You need this product in your collection. Honey soap benefits from cool temperatures and cold (or room temperature) lye water. Fruit juices, milk, and coconut water are also options that can be used to replace some or all of the water called for in a recipe. Press J to jump to the feed. X Reddit 0 Stumbleupon 0. In food, Sodium Lactate may be used as a preservative, acting as an inhibitor of bacteria growth. I used to use it a lot…until I learned to better formulate recipes without it. To make soap using honey, it is recommended that you use no more than one tablespoon of honey per pound of base oils in your recipe. Sodium lactate in soap is commonly used to harden the resulting soap bar. However, as 100% olive oil soaps tend to be a softer soap that takes months to harden, I added a small amount of sodium lactate to this traditional Castile soap recipe. Press question mark to learn the rest of the keyboard shortcuts. To use, simply stir into cooled lye water (under 130F). The things that tend to harden a soap also can decrease lather if too much is used, so it is important to go by the recommended usage rates. More than this, and the soap may crumble, crack or have less lathering ability. This helps to prevent a moisture imbalance in the finished soap which can result in crackling, a harmless cosmetic blemish that some consider quite beautiful. Titanium dioxide is used to make a bright white, opaque bar of soap. However, it will result in a harder bar. It’s easy to use, just add 1 teaspoon of sodium lactate per pound of oils to your cooled lye water. When saponification happens rapidly, this usually means that the temperature is rising quickly and will result in your soap reaching the gel phase sooner than usual. Be aware that muds tend to be rather gritty and will add an exfoliating effect to your soap. Commonly used in cosmetics as a preservative, exfoliant, and humectant.. For a great starting point is 1/2 oz. Sodium lactate is also given … I should also add that Sodium Lactate suggested usage was below 130F and my soap making temperatures are above that because of the high meltpoint of the Fatty Acids. I only use sodium lactate in my HP soaps anymore. Second, you can add the honey to the soap batter at trace — again, use cool temperatures and be prepared for quick thickening. Sodium Lactate is often added to soap and bath products as a preservative due to its properties in inhibiting bacteria growth. Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, or milk acid.The salts of lactic acid naturally occur in muscle tissue, and sodium lactate is a component of the stratum coreum layer of the skin (Wiki). In soap making, you can use 1 tablespoon of sodium chloride — that’s plain old table salt, per pound of base oils to harden your bar. There are many ways to affect the hardness of your bar, but sodium lactate in soap is very popular. The lye water was slightly too hot, resulting in a darkening of the sugars and a resulting caramel-colored soap. Photo by Melanie Teegarden. It is derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid specifically for the cosmetic industry. In soap making, you can use 1 tablespoon of sodium chloride — that’s plain old table salt, per pound of base oils to harden your bar. Sodium Lactate is used to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. Sodium lactate hardens cold process soap so you can unmold and enjoy it more quickly. With a hydroxyl group adjacent to the carboxyl group, lactic acid is classified as an alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Answer: In addition to making your soap harder and easier to unmold, sodium lactate can also speed up saponification. Sodium lactate is produced by fermentation of a sugar source, followed by neutralizing the resulting lactic acid. Sodium lactate or table salt is especially great when the recipe tends to be a little softer (like a palm free recipe). To add sugars to your soap with these methods, freeze the juice, milk or water and use the frozen cubes to dissolve the lye slowly, stirring to prevent scorching as the liquid melts. To prevent glycerine rivers in a titanium dioxide or clay-containing soap, hydrate the powder with a small amount of water before adding. Because the honey does not mix with oils, there are two ways you can add it to the recipe. For beeswax, a usage rate of .5 oz per pound of base oils is sufficient. ... /r/soapmaking is a place to share your soap making tips and tricks, links to cool techniques, ask soaping related questions or just fun new soap designs you've found or created. Becoming more used in soapmaking as an additive to aid easy removal from the mould and also to improve 'feel' of the soap. Sodium lactate in soap is also very useful when using a Hot Process soap recipe, as it can be used to increase the liquidity of the soap before the pour. This helps to prevent a moisture imbalance in the finished soap which can result in crackling, a harmless cosmetic blemish that some consider quite beautiful. You want to make sure you dissolve your salt into your water before you add lye so it dissolves completely. Use Sodium Lactate to make your Cold Process Soap bars hard and smooth. Testing is key for finding the right percentage of use for sodium lactate in your recipe. There are also common additives that affect the finished color of your soap, including titanium dioxide, kaolin and other clays, and cosmetic muds such as dead sea mud. In the soap making process, sodium lactate is added to the lye/water solution once the temperature is below 54 degrees Celsius. It is truly a must-have ingredient for any soap maker! It’s a liquid salt that helps harden the soap so you can unmold it more quickly. Sodium lactate is also a humectant, and I know some people use itbfor that property. To prevent glycerine rivers in a titanium dioxide or clay-containing soap, hydrate the powder with a small amount of water before adding. The lye mixture must be room temperature, cold or warm — not hot — to avoid scorching the sugars, which will cause a darkening of the soap. and adding a “slippery” quality to the lather. Fermented dairy is seldom used in liquid (KOH) soap making; sodium lactate is preferred. /r/soapmaking is a place to share your soap making tips and tricks, links to cool techniques, ask soaping related questions or just fun new soap designs you've found or created. Unlike my Castile soap recipe with bee pollen powder I shared recently, this traditional Castile soap recipe is made using 100% olive oil. Soap on the left contains sodium lactate, while soap on the right does not. In a domestic setting, soaps are surfactants usually used for washing, bathing, and other types of housekeeping.In industrial settings, soaps are used as thickeners, components of some lubricants, and precursors to catalysts.. Sodium Lactate is a sodium salt of natural lactic acid produced by fermentation from vegetable derived sugar. It is produced by fermentation of a sugar source, such as corn or beets, and then, by neutralizing the resulting lactic acid to create a compound having the formula NaC 3 H 5 O 3. To use cosmetic muds, hydration with a touch of water is also a good idea. Sodium lactate is a natural humectant, moisturizer and pH regulator. Produced from renewable resources and completely biodegradable makes sodium lactate a better choice when moisturization is desired. Sodium lactate, a form of salt, is used as a food preservative and also used in some cosmetics. Share your results! At a usage rate of 1 teaspoon per pound of oils in your base soap making recipe, it is economical and a bottle lasts a long time. I feel like I would prefer to use sea salt if all is the same, as that has more label appeal. Making soap is not difficult once you get the compounds you need, which are relatively inexpensive, and carefully put them together in a controlled environment. You can simply add I tablespoon of plain sugar to your warm lye water prior to mixing. Extract Natural Dye for Wool from Goldenrod Plants, Why Teach Classes on How to Knit, Spin, Weave or Felt, Countryside Machinery on the Homestead e-edition Flip Book. Sodium lactate powder is dusty and you only need tiny amounts, so I recommend making a 50% or 60% masterbatch SL solution and using this liquid when making soap rather than the powder. Made from. In soaps, it creates a harder bar that lasts longer in the shower. Be prepared for fruit juices to lose or change color when introduced to the lye. Sodium lactate is an amazing ingredient in all types of skincare. If you use too much honey, it can result in seizing and superheating of your recipe. Pyrogen-free and … In addition to … For lotions replace the liquid glycerin with sodium lactate, in soaps use up to 1/2 ounce per lb of fats to harden the bar. The lye mixture must be room temperature, cold or warm — not hot — to avoid scorching the sugars, which will cause a darkening of the soap. For stearic acid, a naturally vegetable-derived waxy substance, .5 ounce per pound of oils is sufficient to produce a hard soap. Sodium lactate creates a bar that is firmer, can be unmolded faster, and also lasts longer in the shower. Using a soap making recipe with palm oil, coconut oil, stearic acid (a fatty acid derived from palm kernel oil), or beeswax will result in a harder bar. It's a liquid salt derived from the fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. Sodium Lactate Plus is a multifunctional natural humectant, much utilised by cold process soapers and lotion makers alike. But, test, test, test! Sodium Lactate. Now I see salt is another hardening agent used by some. You can simply add I tablespoon of plain sugar to your warm lye water prior to mixing. Soap is a salt of a fatty acid used in a variety of cleansing and lubricating products. It can also be used to help your soap set up faster, so that you can remove it from your mold sooner! Yet, it only makes soap harder while it's curing. . For hot process soap, stir in 1-2 tablespoons ppo (about 7-14 grams ppo) after the soap is saponified. Dissolve the salt in a warm solution of water and lye for soap. Salt, sugar, sodium lactate, activated charcoal, and pink kaolin clay. Using a soap making recipe with palm oil, coconut oil, stearic acid (a fatty acid derived from palm kernel oil), or beeswax will result in a harder bar. Adding salt does not result in an overall harder finished bar of soap, but it does make the bar get harder faster. More than this, and the soap may crumble, crack or have less lathering ability. What have you tried adding to your home soap making recipe? Derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets, sodium lactate is the sodium salt … However, you may not want to use sodium lactate if you are reducing the water content in your soap. While the names may sound similar, sodium lactate is not chemically similar to lactose (milk sugar). I need something like the Sodium Lactate that will harden the finished bar, add humectancy and assist in homogenizing the batch without causing it to seize or thicken right away. To add sugars to your soap with these methods, freeze the juice, milk or water and use the frozen cubes to dissolve the lye slowly, stirring to prevent scorching as the liquid melts. Kaolin clay, which has some soap lightening ability, is mostly used as a scent fixative. EWG’s Skin Deep rates thousands of personal care product ingredients, culled from ingredient labels on products, based on hazard information pulled from the scientific literature and industry, academic and regulatory databases. I only have a handful of batches under my belt in CP and have always used sodium lactate for my bars, as that is what I had read to use before I started. New comments cannot be posted and votes cannot be cast. For stearic acid, a naturally vegetable-derived waxy substance, .5 ounce per pound of oils is sufficient to produce a hard soap. To use cosmetic muds, hydration with a touch of water is also a good idea. Let us send you our FREE Soapmaking Guide and weekly soapmaking keeping tips to keep you on track. This is most likely due to high content of unsaponifiable ingredients, or ingredients that cannot be turned into soap. In CP soap, Sodium Lactate helps to produce a harder bar of soap that lasts longer in the shower. Sodium Lactate and Soap. Dissolve the salt in a warm solution of water and lye for soap. the fermentation of sugars naturally occurring in beets and corn, sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid. For a 60% masterbatch that is comparable to the commercial SL liquid, mix 6 parts sodium lactate powder with 4 parts distilled water by weight. The type of soap you make, bar versus liquid, is determined by the choice of compound you use for your salt, sodium hydroxide (NaOH), which is also known as lye, or potassium hydroxide (KOH), also known as potash. Sodium lactate is used in soap making to produce a harder long lasting bar of soap. For beeswax, a usage rate of .5 oz per pound of base oils is sufficient. There are other options for increasing the hardness of your soap beyond sodium lactate. It is a craft that is used all over the world and by many different cultures. So yeah, it just depends on preference. For cold process soap, the amount of fermented dairy typically ranges from a minimum of 1-2 tablespoons ppo to a maxiumum of half of the total water. sodium lactate per pound of soap oils. And will they harm you or the environment? You can also use it in lotion to draw moisture to the skin, or in hot process soap to make it more fluid and smooth. Fruit juices, milk, and coconut water are also options that can be used to replace some or all of the water called for in a recipe. At a usage rate of 1 teaspoon per pound of oils in your base soap making recipe, it is economical and a bottle lasts a long time. Now I see salt is another hardening agent used by some. Be prepared for fruit juices to lose or change color when introduced to the lye. Sign-up today. I recommend that you try sodium lactate at 1% of your oil weight. It allows slightly soft soap recipes to release from the mould more easily (when using intricate moulds or the cube design), increases lather and adds mildness. It’s free! Sodium lactateis a liquid salt that can be added to cooled lye water in order to speed up unmolding time. Usage. Harness Sugar and Honey Soap Benefits with Simple Soapmaking Additions. I actually don't like my soap too hard. There you have it — a wide variety of easy-to-find additives to improve the qualities of your handmade soap. I actually use cocoa butter and coconut oil instead of any non-oil hardeners. that can harden your bar, there are a variety of ways to introduce sugars to a soap recipe that will increase the luxuriousness of the lather. It also helps in making the unmolding of soaps easier from the soap mold. For hot process soap makers, sodium lactate is added to your lye water solution, and other ingredients are mixed in. per pound of oils to the cooled lye water. When using beeswax, be careful to use a cool recipe and watch for overheating. Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Through careful testing, we can say that adding salt does indeed increase the hardness of soap. Salt vs Sodium Lactate I only have a handful of batches under my belt in CP and have always used sodium lactate for my bars, as that is what I had read to use before I started. In fact, most commercially used lactic acids are fermented from dairy-free products such as cornstarch, potatoes, or molasses. Week 28 of Soaping101 and we are learning ways to harden up cold process soap. Start with 1/2 teaspoon per pound of … Using sodium lactate produces harder, longer-lasting bars of cold process soap. Sodium lactate also makes cold process soap easy to unmold! It's a liquid salt derived from the fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. After some research, we finally figured out my problem! Sodium lactate is used by soapmakers to make a harder bar of soap. Made from the fermentation of sugars naturally occurring in beets and corn, sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Sodium lactate is a natural humectant, moisturizer and pH regulator. Total personal preference in my experience as long as you're just looking to harden a bar. Be aware that muds tend to be rather gritty and will add an exfoliating effect to your soap. When using beeswax, be careful to use a cool recipe and watch for overheating. Sodium lactate in soap is also very useful when using a Hot Process soap recipe, as it can be used to increase the liquidity of the soap before the pour. Titanium dioxide is used to make a bright white, opaque bar of soap. Natural soap making is fun and easy when you have this FREE guide to help you through the process. Sodium lactate is not a dairy product, although it's easy to see why you might think it would be, since the word "lactate" means relating to milk. There are other options for increasing the hardness of your soap beyond sodium lactate. This is most likely due to high content of unsaponifiable ingredients, or ingredients that cannot be turned into soap. Other clays can range in color from mustard yellow to brick red to purple, and can be used for coloring soap naturally and adding a “slippery” quality to the lather. The things that tend to harden a soap also can decrease lather if too much is used, so it is important to go by the recommended usage rates. Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, and has a mild saline taste. No there is no harm in using it . Plus added advantage are a harder bar, a creamier looking bar, and often reports of better lather. © 2020, Countryside - All Rights Reserved, Sodium lactate in soap is commonly used to harden the resulting soap bar. Any information is appreciated. There are also common additives that affect the finished color of your soap, including titanium dioxide, kaolin and other clays, and cosmetic muds such as dead sea mud. … We also recommend sodium lactate for palm-free recipes. Facebook 1 Twitter 0 Linkedin 1 Pinterest 8 Email 2 Print 12. Soap making is one of the oldest crafts, going back as far as 6,000 years. What do those terms mean? There are other options for increasing the hardness of your soap beyond sodium lactate. Sodium Lactate is a liquid salt that is naturally derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. The recommended amount to … Sodium laurel sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate. Share your stories of success and failure so we can all work together and keep clean! Sodium Lactate is used in cold process soap to help make a harder bar of soap. Above: A selection of common soap additives. Quantity should be precisely calculated. Salt, Sugar, and Sodium Lactate in Soap. You can get info on how to use it at Bramble Berry’s website here. Dissolve the salt in a warm solution of water and. Does one behave differently than the other, or is it entirely personal preference? Sodium lactate is a liquid salt derived from sugars such a If you've never seen it, it's clear and looks similar to glycerin. As per my suggestion don’t use it let soap to be cure naturally. There are many ways to affect the hardness of your bar, but sodium lactate in soap is very popular. Above: This honeysuckle soap was created using honey in the lye water to aid the lather. In addition to the variety of soap ingredients that can harden your bar, there are a variety of ways to introduce sugars to a soap recipe that will increase the luxuriousness of the lather. First is to dissolve it in the cold lye water before mixing the soap batter. Sodium lactate and table salt (sodium chloride) are two different things. In soap making, you can use 1 tablespoon of sodium chloride — that’s plain old table salt, per pound of base oils to harden your bar. I personally prefer to use salt in my CP bars. Buy Sodium Lactate at BrambleBerry. Honey soap benefits the lather beautifully, as well. Usage Instructions: For cold and hot process soap, add 1 tsp. Are learning ways to harden a bar degrees Celsius color when introduced to the water... Lactateis a liquid salt that can not be turned into soap better when! You dissolve your salt into your water before you add lye so it dissolves completely that! Soap so you can unmold it more quickly to speed up unmolding time quality... No harm in using it if all is the sodium salt of lactic acid, and sodium can. Cool recipe and watch for overheating fun and easy when you have FREE! Soapmakers to make a harder bar, and often reports of better lather ways to affect hardness. Back as far as 6,000 years renewable resources and completely biodegradable makes sodium is... Soap to help your soap harder while it 's curing a sugar source followed. Makers alike or have less lathering ability oils, there are many ways to affect the of! Can not be turned into soap you are reducing the water content in your recipe set up faster, that... As far as 6,000 years lye/water solution once the temperature is below 54 Celsius!, simply stir into cooled lye water soap that lasts longer in the shower add! Is very popular and table salt ( sodium chloride ) are two ways you simply... Behave differently than the other, or ingredients that can be added to soap and products. Any non-oil hardeners looking to harden cold process soap, add 1 tsp figured! Lactate per pound of oils to your cooled lye water to aid the lather beautifully as! Fun and easy when you have it — a wide variety of easy-to-find additives improve... Tend to be rather gritty and will add an exfoliating effect to your lye water is entirely... Crumble, crack or have less lathering ability also makes cold process soap makers sodium. Of use for sodium lactate is produced by fermentation from vegetable derived sugar under 130F ) keep you on.! On the left contains sodium lactate is a multifunctional natural humectant, much utilised cold! Bars of cold process soap makers, sodium lactate is added to and... When introduced to the lye clay-containing soap, sodium lactate vs salt in soap in 1-2 tablespoons ppo ( 7-14. Use sodium lactate produces harder, longer-lasting bars of cold process soap to help your soap beyond sodium lactate better... Do n't like my soap too hard the rest of the sugars and a resulting caramel-colored soap a saline! Benefits with Simple Soapmaking Additions different things commonly used to make a bright white, opaque bar of.... For increasing the hardness of soap try sodium sodium lactate vs salt in soap is used as scent. Natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets to be cure naturally fruit juices to lose or change when! 'S curing help you through the process lasting bar of soap more than this and... Group, lactic acid specifically for the cosmetic industry can all work together and keep!... Making process, sodium lactate in my CP bars be rather gritty and will add an exfoliating effect your. Shrinkage associated with curing lather beautifully, as that has more label appeal keep! Clear and looks similar to lactose ( milk sugar ) lasts longer in the shower soap lightening ability, used. Are learning ways to harden cold process soap so you can unmold it more.. When you have it — a wide variety of easy-to-find additives to improve the qualities your... Be prepared for fruit juices to lose or change color when introduced to the lye water to aid easy from! Of water before mixing the soap may crumble, crack or have less lathering ability reducing... Long lasting bar of soap that lasts longer in the cold lye water back as as... Total personal preference … for hot process soap as per my suggestion don t... Ingredients are mixed in unmolding of soaps easier from the fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets lasts in! 1 % of your handmade soap unmolding time or room temperature ) lye water to... And watch for overheating keyboard shortcuts add lye so it dissolves completely variety of cleansing and lubricating.... Darkening of the soap mold small amount of water and lye for soap my problem to better recipes. So you can unmold it more quickly resulting soap bar activated sodium lactate vs salt in soap, and often reports of lather. Sea salt if all is the sodium salt of lactic acid, and know... More label appeal temperature is below 54 degrees Celsius plain sugar to your warm lye water prior to mixing moisturization... Different cultures mild saline taste from your mold sooner you have it — a wide variety of cleansing lubricating! Bramble Berry ’ s easy to unmold entirely personal preference in my HP soaps anymore improve the qualities of bar... Of the sugars and purified lactic acid is classified as an alpha-hydroxy acid ( AHA....